Banner Year In Saskatchewan

Not what you’re looking for? Find more hunting stories!

Not what you’re looking for? Find more fishing stories!

Banner year for Saskatchewan anglers and hunters

On Saturday, April 20, 2013, the Humboldt Wildlife Federation hosted the Saskatchewan Wildlife Federation’s Provincial Angling and Henry Kelsey Big Game Awards Banquet for 2012. Over 350 people attended the event and were treated to a spectacular display of mounted, trophy big game animals, antlers and fish harvested in 2012. There was also a wonderful slide show in conjunction with the trophy presentations to the various award winners.

Saskatchewan has a long-standing reputation for excellent fishing – anglers brag of bountiful catches and big fish. The quantity and quality of fish entered into the 2012 trophy competition confirms that fishing in Saskatchewan really is top notch.

As for big game hunting, the 2012 hunting season will go down in history as a banner year for trophy-class animals, as 212 big game animals were registered into the Henry Kelsey Book. Men, women and youth hunters, using rifles, muzzleloaders and archery gear, took the various record book animals all across the province. The break down by species was:

  • 42 typical white tail exceeded the 165-inch minimum record requirements
  • 16 non-typical white tail exceeded the 190-inch minimum record requirements
  • Two non-typical white tail in velvet exceeded the 190-inch minimum record requirements
  • 58 typical mule deer exceeded the 175-inch minimum record requirements
  • Six typical mule deer in velvet exceeded the 175-inch minimum record requirements
  • 37 non-typical mule deer exceeded 200-inch minimum record requirements
  • Six non- typical mule deer in velvet exceeded the 200-inch minimum record requirements
  • 10 elk exceeded the 340-inch minimum record requirements
  • One non-typical elk exceeded the 350-inch minimum record requirements
  • 22 moose exceeded the 170-inch minimum record requirements
  • 15 black bears exceeded the 20-inch minimum record requirements

In addition, two of the trophies taken in 2012 ended up being new provincial big game records. The first was a black bear, scoring 22 14/16, taken by Steven Christie of Regina. The second was a 271 0/8 non-typical velvet archery white tail, harvested by Dallas Heinrichs of Lloydminster.

See charts of the Big Game and Fishery winners below:

 

2012 Henry Kelsey Awards – Presented at the 2013 Banquet

(Only members are eligible for trophies, except Ernie Paynter. Minimums apply.)

 

Junior white tail deer, Swift Current Wildlife Federation

1. Kyle Hungle of Regina, typical white tail taken in Whitewood: 166 0/8

2. Tristen Thimm of Humboldt, typical white tail taken in Middle Lake: 165 0/8

 

Typical white tail deer, Wawota Wildlife Federation

1. Mickey Grimes of Arcola, taken in Moose Mountain: 176 7/8

2. Roy Fillion of Meadow Lake, taken in St. Cyr: 176 3/8

3. Tyler Binner of Swift Current, taken in Swift Current: 174 2/8

4. Brad Reid of Moose Jaw, taken in Coderre: 174 2/8

 

Typical white tail, velvet antlers, Redvers Wildlife Archery Club

No entries for 2012

 

Non-typical white tail deer, Foam Lake Wildlife Federation

1. Jason Spratt of Melfort, taken in Meskanaw: 221 0/8

2. Sean Baskerville of Langenburg, taken in Langenburg: 215 0/8

3. Chris Mansiere of Meskanaw, taken in Zone 42: 208 2/8

 

Non-typical white tail deer, velvet antlers, Redvers Wildlife Federation

1. Dallas Heinrichs of Lloydminster, taken in Hillmond: 271 0/8

2. Ken Hayworth of Hudson Bay, taken in Hudson Bay: 202 3/8

 

Junior mule deer, Saskatoon Wildlife Federation

1. Kayla Kuttai of Battleford – typical mule deer taken in Zone 45: 190 1/8

2. Joseph Tanchuk of Hafford – typical mule deer taken in Lucky Lake: 186 7/8

3. Micahel Froc of Prince Albert – typical mule deer taken in Abbey: 183 2/8

 

The Howard Hanson Award for typical mule deer, Saskatoon Wildlife Federation

1. Kelly Steeg of Biggar, taken in Biggar: 194 0/8

2. Joshua Michel of Estevan, taken in Coronach: 192 0/8

3. Kayla Kuttai of Battleford, taken in Zone 45: 190 1/8

 

Typical mule deer, velvet antlers, Redvers Wildlife Archery Club

1. Cam Barlow of Swift Current, taken in Zone 13: 188 2/8

2. Ken Duncalfe of Swift Current, taken in Zone 13: 182 7/8

3. Gord Blomme of Shaunavon, taken in Shaunavon: 181 1/8

 

Non-typical mule deer, Shaunavon Wildlife Federation

1. Marshall Murch of Lancer, taken in Cabri: 251 0/8

2. Steve Currin of Bengough, taken in Bengough: 242 5/8

3. Russel Long of Central Butte, taken in Central Butte: 240 6/8

 

Non-typical mule deer, velvet antlers, Redvers Wildlife Federation

1. Cody Forsberg of Macrorie, taken in Macrorie: 245 3/8

2. Perry Holmgren of Estevan, taken in Zone 15: 211 3/8

3. Adam Gartner of Moose Jaw, taken in Dilk: 202 2/8

 

Typical elk, Estevan Wildlife Federation

1. Martin Martinson of Hanley, taken in Hanley: 398 5/8

2. Brad Reid of Moose Jaw, taken in Beechy: 392 0/8

3. Gerald Freese of Arran, taken in Whitebeach: 373 4/8

 

Non-typical elk, Tisdale Wildlife Federation

1. Trevor German of Lanigan, taken in Lanigan: 364 2/8

 

Junior moose, Preeceville Wildlife Federation

1. Logan Brokofsky of Grandora, taken in Sheho: 178 5/8

 

Moose, Lucien Lake Fish and Game League

1. Keith Dawson of Saskatoon, taken in Rama: 200 4/8

2. Tim Davies of Kipling, taken in Langbank: 196 0/8

3. Kellen Murch of Lancer, taken in Lacadena: 195 1/8

 

Junior black bear, Yorkton Wildlife Federation

No entries in 2012

 

Black bear, Cub Hills Wildlife Federation

1. Kevin Fonagy of Regina, taken in Rocanville: 22 05/16

2. Chris Chutskoff of Kamsack, taken in Kamsack: 21 14/16

3. Darrell Spelay of Yorkton, taken in Kamsack: 21 09/16

 

Junior Overall Big Game Award – Henry Kelsey Big Game Records

1. Kayla Kuttai of Battleford, typical mule deer taken in Zone 45: 190 1/8

2. Joseph Tanchuk of Hafford, typical mule deer taken in Lucky Lake: 186 7/8

3. Michael Froc of Prince Albert, typical mule deer taken in Abbey: 183 2/8

 

Ladies Overall Big Game Award, presented in honour of John Fefchuk, Regina Wildlife Federation

1. Michelle Babiarz of Elbow, a non-typical mule deer taken in Elbow: 234 5/8

2. Marla Geres of Langenburg, a moose taken in Calder: 189 6/8

3. Kathy Bennett of Chamberlain, a moose taken in Chamberlain: 189 3/8

 

Senior Overall Big Game Award, in memory of J.W. Balzer, Bernard Balzer Family

1. Calvin King of Central Butte, an elk taken in Gouldtown: 370 5/8

2. Jim Braaten of Abbey, a typical mule deer taken in Hazlet: 183 3/8

3. Ken Welch of Moose Jaw, a typical mule deer taken in Secretan: 180 2/8

 

Archery trophy, Grenfell Wildlife Federation

1. Dallas Heinrichs of Lloydminster, a non-typical white tail in velvet taken in Hillmond: 271 0/8

2. Kevin Fonagy of Regina, a black bear taken in Rocanville: 22 05/16

3. Cody Forsberg of Macrorie, a non-typical mule deer in velvet taken in Macrorie: 245 3/8

 

Fern Syrenne Memorial Award, muzzleloader, Borderland Wildlife Federation

1. Steve Currin of Bengough, non-typical mule deer taken in Bengough: 242 5/8

2. Tim Davies of Kipling, a moose taken in Langbank: 196 0/8

3. Darcy Van Sprundel of Redvers, a moose taken in Redvers: 194 0/8

 

Ernie Paynter Memorial Award, best overall head, Moose Jaw Wildlife Federation

1. Dallas Heinrichs of Lloydminster, non-typical white tail in velvet taken in Hillmond: 271 0/8

2. Steven Christie of Regina, a black bear taken in Endeavour: 22 14/16

 

Fishing awards

 

Arctic grayling, R. Gordon Moore and family

1. Mike Haydon, caught in Fond Du Lac River: one pound, 14 ounces

2. Houstan Finlayson, caught in Fond du Lac River: one pound, three ounces

 

Brook trout, Lloydminster and District Fish and Game Association

1. Ron Schaal, caught in Loch Levon: three pounds, two ounces

Dean Paslawski, caught in Kit Lake: two pounds, three ounces

 

Brown trout, Weyburn Wildlife Federation

1. Ron Schaal, caught in Bone Creek: six pounds, nine ounces

2. Leon Cochran, caught in Shannon Lake: six pounds

 

Lake trout, River Ridge Fish and Game League

1. Barton Smith, caught in Kamuchawie Lake: 35 pounds, eight ounces

2. Brian Nielsen, caught in Lake Athapapuskow: 31 pounds

3. John Kusniak, caught in Little Bear Lake: 24 pounds

 

Northern pike, Struthers Lake Wildlife Federation

1. Gerald Nelson, caught in Fishing Lake: 30 pounds, eight ounces

2. Roy Fillion, caught in Waterhen Lake: 26 pounds, eight ounces

3. Roland Garneau, caught in Lake Diefenbaker: 24 pounds, 12 ounces

 

Perch, Outlook and District Wildlife Federation

1. Regan Milowski, caught in Ispuchaw Lake: two pounds, 0.25 ounces

2. Lannon Nault, caught in Lac des Iles: two pounds

3. Kim Conacher, caught in Halfmoon Lake: one pound, 9.4 ounces

 

Rainbow trout, Witchekan Wildlife Federation

1. James Foster, caught in Lake Diefenbaker: 15 pounds, 9.9 ounces

2. Ron Schaal, caught in Loch Levon: 10 pounds, two ounces

3. Ralph Danczak, caught in Piperall Lake: seven pounds, 14 ounces

4. Caloriline Saufert, caught in Farwell Creek: seven pounds, 14 ounces

 

Sauger, Yorkton Wildlife Federation

1. Brent Danylko, caught in Tobin Lake: three pounds, eight ounces

 

Splake, La Range Fish and Game League

1. Marcia Harris, caught in Jade Lake: five pounds, 15 ounces

2. Stan Daniel, caught in Round Lake: five pounds, 12 ounces

3. Marcia Harris, caught in Jade Lake: five pounds, 9.5 ounces

 

Sturgeon, Preeceville Wildlife Federation

1. Donna Zawislak, caught in Tobin Lake: 53-inch length and 21-inch girth

 

Tiger trout, Melville Fish and Game League

1. Carter Pierlot, youth, caught in Burtlien Lake: two pounds, eight ounces

2. Donald Harris, caught in Jade Lake: two pounds, 6.5 ounces

 

Walleye, Valley View Wildlife Federation

1. Rob Faucher, caught in Sask Landing: 15 pounds, three ounces

2. Ron Lancaster, caught in Last Mountain Lake: 14 pounds, 11 ounces

3. Murray Hanson, caught in Last Mountain Lake: 14 pounds, four ounces

 

Whitefish, Shell Brook Fish and Game League

1. Bill Armstrong, caught in Turtle Lake: six pounds

 

Junior brook trout, Prince Albert Wildlife Federation

1. Chance Eiserman, caught in Loch Levon: two pounds, three ounces

 

Junior lake trout, Creighton Wildlife Federation

1. Kyle Busse, caught in Lac La Ronge: six pounds, 11 ounces

2. Tegan Closson, caught in Little Bear Lake: four pounds, eight ounces

 

Junior northern pike, Dennis Pattison Memorial, North Battleford

1. Joe Anderson, caught in Waterhen Lake: 20 pounds

2. Orin Olson, caught in Lake Diefenbaker: 17 pounds, 11 ounces

3. Reid Gunderson, caught in Keeley Lake: 17 pounds, three ounces

 

Junior perch, Vi and Richard Stieb

1. Rhys Maksimow, caught in Theodore Dam: one pound, nine ounces

2. Trevor Macknak, caught in Barrier Lake: one pound, 4.5 ounces

3. Morgan Kriger, caught in Theodore Dam: one pound, 3.2 ounces

 

Junior rainbow trout, Prince Albert Wildlife Federation

1. Shae-Lynn Bolton, caught in Loch Levon: five pounds

2. Chance Eiserman, caught in Loch Levon: three pounds, four ounces

 

Junior walleye, Joe and Heather Schemenauer, Lake Lenore

1. Ben and Sam Rawluk, caught in North Saskatchewan River: 14 pounds, eight ounces

2. Taylor Gervais, caught in Last Mountain Lake: 10 pounds, 10 ounces

3. Kyle Hungle, caught in Last Mountain Lake: nine pounds, 9.6 ounces

 

Fly fisherman, Wapella Pipestone Wildlife Federation

1. Al Dailey, northern pike, caught in Reindeer Lake: 12 pounds

 

Master angler, Mallard Wildlife Federation, in memory of Ole Einarson

1. Rob Faucher, walleye, caught in Sak Landing: 15 pounds

Join us on Facebook!

Do you like what you’re reading? Subscribe to Western Sportsman print edition today!

Find more news and events stories!

This entry was posted in Fishing, General, General, Hunting, News & Events and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.